Pathological analysis and drug screening of hereditary progressive deafness DFNA5 using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30645445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 疾患iPS細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mutation of DFNA5 gene was introduced into normal human iPS cells using the CRISPR / Cas9 system to obtain DFNA5 mutant human iPS cells. DFNA5 is known as a deafness gene, and in order to elucidate the mechanism of deafness caused by this gene, we induced inner ear cells from this iPS cell and attempted a comparative study with normal iPS-derived inner ear cells. We investigated how abnormal DFNA5 causes disease in inner ear cells that express mutated DFNA5 protein, and clarified its molecular biological characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性難聴の原因となる難聴遺伝子の一つであるDFNA5遺伝子に注目して研究を展開した。これまでいくつかの難聴遺伝子においてヒトiPS細胞を用いた研究が有用であることが示されているが、DFNA5遺伝子変異においてもヒトiPS細胞を用いた研究が有用であることが示された。今後、同様の手法によってさまざまな検討が進むことにより難聴遺伝子の分子生物学的な機序の解明と治療薬の開発などにつながる可能性があり、学術的意義や社会的意義が高い研究手法と考えられる。