Investigation of Early Structural Changes in Outer Hair Cell Damage Using Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20624852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内耳 / 収束イオンビーム搭載操作顕微鏡 / FIB/SEM / 外有毛細胞 / 収束イオンビーム搭載走査型電子顕微鏡 / subsurface cisternae / inner ear / outer hair cell / 難聴 / 電子顕微鏡 / 有毛細胞 / 遺伝性難聴 / 蝸牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created thin horizontal slices of the cochlear sensory epithelium in the mouse inner ear and obtained sequential images of outer hair cells, which are important cells for sensing sound, using a focused ion beam-equipped scanning microscope.
We were able to observe a cyst-like subcellular structure called subsurface cisternae, located just beneath the cell membrane of the outer hair cells, which is considered vital for cellular energy supply. Furthermore, by digitally tracing and reconstructing these sequential images, we were able to capture the three-dimensional structure of the intracellular organelles of the outer hair cells, which were previously observed only in planar structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収束イオンビーム搭載操作顕微鏡で撮影した連続画像のsubsurface cisternae及び細胞膜をデジタルトレースを行うことでこれまで平面でとらえられていた構造を立体構造として可視化し得た。Subsurface cisternaeはATP産生の場としても注目されており、疾患モデルとの比較により障害の程度を定量化する新たな指標になりえることが期待できる。