The basic and clinical research for spread and improvement of treatment results of sialendoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital (Clinical research laboratory) (2019-2021)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Norio  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部腫瘍外科, 医長 (30773759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液腺管内視鏡 / 唾石症 / 唾液腺管狭窄症 / 耳下腺 / 顎下腺 / シェーグレン症候群 / 反復性耳下腺炎 / ステノン管狭窄症 / ステノン管吻合 / 歯科用ワイヤー / YAGレーザー / 唾石 / 唾液腺内視鏡 / Ho-YAGレーザー / 治療成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In May 2018, we gave a presentation at the 119th annual meeting of the ORL Society of Janan as the title of "The landmark for removal of sialoliths using sialendoscopy alone in parotid gland sialolithiasis". In June 2018, we gave a presentation at the 80th annual meeting of the Society of Practical Otolaryngoloy as the title of "Diagnostic and treatment effects of sialendoscopy for patients with swelling of the parotid gland when sialoliths are undetected with computed tomography".We published a review article that is titled "Diagnosis of sialoliths and sialendoscopic surgery"(ENTONI,222: 18-24, 2018, in Japanese). In March 2022, we gave a presentation at the 31st annual meeting of the Japan Society of Head and Neck Surgery as the title of "Idiopathic Stensen’s duct stenosis: The stenotic site was resected and anastomosed after trying sialendoscopic surgery".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳下腺唾石症について唾液腺内視鏡のみで摘出できる指標は唾石の大きさではなく唾石の存在部位でることが示された。具体的にはステノン管の咬筋中央より前方で摘出率が高く後方では摘出率が低くなることを学会で発表し啓蒙することができた。またこの内容は英文論文として既出の内容をSecondary Publicationとして掲載された(日耳鼻,122 (2):122-29. 2019)。CTで唾石が描出されず耳下腺腫脹を呈する場合の診断、治療方法、予後などを学会発表で示すことができた。ステノン管狭窄症の完全閉塞例では唾液腺管内視鏡のみでの治療は困難で外切開による手術が必要となる可能とを学会発表で示した。