A route of reproduction of the olfactory field by brain transparence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yukari  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80769117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳透明化 / 嗅覚中枢再生 / 嗅神経芽細胞 / Rostral migratory stream / 認知症 / 神経芽細胞 / IGF-1 / 透明化 / 嗅神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the brain, neurogenesis is seen only hippocampus and olfactory bulb. Neuroblasts occur lateral ventricle, and carry from there to olfactory bulb. We can know the clear neuropoietic mechanism more by catching the change three-dimensionally. During this study period, we transparentized 500μm thickness in the brain of mouse and depicted only a neuroblast seen in that by immunostaining. We confirmed the figure that a neuroblast shifted from lateral ventricle to olfactory bulb in a spiral three-dimensionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の研究目標として、嗅神経芽細胞の神経新生を促進する事で、嗅覚の再生につながる可能性について検討を予定しているため、促進因子の投与と非投与との変化を明らかにすることが必要となる。
今回の研究成果は、神経新生の動態を立体的に行う事により、その投与、非投与での差を一目瞭然とできる可能性があると考えられる。
この研究により、認知症の前駆症状とも言われる嗅覚障害の改善から、認知症予防につながる可能性を考えている。