Regulatory mechanisms of cytokines in ECRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masanobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70455658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / サイトカイン / 鼻ポリープ / TLR / SIRT1 / PolyIC / 鼻粘膜上皮細胞 / TLR3 / 自然免疫シグナル / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / アレルギー学 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / リモデリング / MMP9 / エピジェネティック / HDAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the regulatory mechanisms of cytokine expression and secretion in human primary nasal epithelial cells. Our focus has been put especially on TLR3 and NFkB signaling pathway. Multiplex assay and microfluidic qPCR assay were applied to reveal the time- and dose- dependency of the cytokine expression. We found most of cytokines are under control of TLR3 stimulation but other TLR stimulation rarely promoted the cytokines expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた結果からは鼻粘膜上皮細胞は自然免疫応答によってサイトカイン産生を制御していることが判明した。サイトカインは好酸球性副鼻腔炎などの副鼻腔炎症性疾患のに関与している。この制御はこれらの疾患の予防・治療などに応用できる可能性が示唆された。
特に、自然免疫受容体のTLR3はdsRNAを特異的に認識するレセプターであること、ウィルス増殖の際にはdsRNAが産生されること、また、急性鼻炎の多くはウィルス感染に起因することをあわせて考えると、この鼻粘膜上皮細胞における特異的な自然免疫応答は、生体において合目的的な機構と考えられた。一方で、疾患によってはこの応答が生体にとって不利に働くことも判明した。