Diagnosis and treatment for superior canal dehiscence syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryoukichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30645742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上半規管裂隙症候群 / 内耳 / 耳管 / 耳管開放症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative hearing of patients with superior superior canal dehiscence syndrome who underwent underwater endoscopic semicircular canal occlusion was studied retrospectively in seven patients operated in 2017-2019, including medical records with pure tone audiometry.The effect of treatment was divided into resolution, reduction, and invariance of symptoms and investigated by interview. The mean maximum threshold elevation in the acute phase was significantly elevated at all frequencies. The clinical findings of superior canal dehiscence syndrome were generally improved.The transient increase in osteoconductive thresholds due to this procedure may be due to the effects of membrane maze transection (partial upper semicircular canal resection) and postoperative extralymphatic leakage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、上半規管裂隙症候群に対する治療である経乳突的充填術における、内耳機能への影響について一定の理解が得られた。本研究結果により、上半規管裂隙症候群に対する治療において、内耳機能の長期的な温存が可能であることが示された。その一方で短期的には一時的に内耳機能の低下が起きうる結果であった。このことは、上半規管裂隙症候群の治療において内耳機能の温存への今後の研究の足掛かりとなると考えられる。