Histological and molecular biological analysis of post-burn laryngeal tissue fibrosis and therapeutic efficacy of TGF-b inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50779808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱性喉頭粘膜障害 / TGF-β / TGF-β阻害薬 / サイトカイン / 熱傷 / 気道狭窄 / 喉頭狭窄 / 熱性喉頭組織障害 / 線維化 / 瘢痕形成抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a rat model of burn laryngeal tissue injury, TGF-β increases in the acute and chronic phases, and suppression of TGF-β is expected to have the potential to inhibit fibrosis and scar formation. As a treatment, we had been studying the therapeutic effect of selective TGF-β inhibitors, but considering the possibility of actual clinical application, we examined the therapeutic effect of an antifibrotic drug (pirfenidone), which is already indicated by Japan insurance.
As a result, we found that the adjustment of the drug concentration inhibited fibrosis in the chronic phase, suggesting the possibility of treatment with this drug in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭粘膜の炎症や外傷、熱傷などによる喉頭瘢痕・線維化は、臨床において非常に治療に難渋し、音声や気道管理面で著しく生活の質を損なう病態である。そこで、喉頭瘢痕形成予防や治療法の開発が求められている。
今回、ラット熱性喉頭組織障害モデルを作成し、その作用機序から、治療薬としてすでに肺線維症での保険適応薬である抗線維化薬(ピルフェニドン)に注目した。ピルフェニドンを投与することにより、喉頭における線維化予防がなされ、従来治療に難渋し、音声や気道管理面で著しく生活の質を損なう病態の改善に寄与することで、研究成果の学術的・社会意義が見出されるものと考えらえられる。