Comprehensive analysis of N-glycan in the the mammalian cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YORIKO NONOMURA  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60807022)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsN-結合型糖鎖 / 血管条 / 内耳蝸牛 / N-glycan / 蝸牛 / 内リンパ液 / N-結合型糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we comprehensively analyzed the profile of the N-linked glycans in the stria vascularis. Seventy-nine N-linked glycans were identified in the rat stria vascularis. Among these, in 55 glycans, the complete structures were determined; in the other 24 species, partial glycosidic linkage patterns and full profiles of the monosaccharide composition were identified. The high-mannose type was the most abundant and accounted for 38.1% of the total amount of strial glycans. Complex and hybrid types represented 34.8% and 21.0%, respectively. The least abundant variety was the paucimannose type, which represented 5.8% of the total. 43.6% of the total amount of N-glycans had single or multiple sialic acid residues; complex and hybrid types constituted 25.4% and 18.2%, respectively. Finally, core fucosylation was detected in 28.4% of the total amount of N-glycans, i.e. 2.6%, 23.3%, and 2.4% were the paucimannose type, complex type, and hybrid type of glycans, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚機能のおける糖鎖の役割として、過去に報告されている主なものは、①糖脂質であるGM3の合成酵素欠損マウスでは、蝸牛の内、外有毛細胞が脱落し、難聴を呈する(Yoshikawa et al., PNAS 2009)、②ムンプス難聴においては、ムンプスウィルスがヒトに感染する際には、N-結合型糖鎖の構造の一部であるα2-3結合型シアル酸を含む構造が必要である(Kubota et al., PNAS 2016) などがある。これまで内耳に発現するN-結合型糖鎖を網羅的に解析した報告はない。本研究の成果は、発症のメカニズムが不明な内耳障害性難聴の病因解明や、治療開発に役立つと考えられる。