Elucidation of biological significance of EBV-induced autophagy in pharyngeal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kazuya  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60623650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / EBV / クロロキン / 上咽頭癌 / Epstein-Barr ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiment was performed using EBfaV-GFP, which is the EBV latently infected lymphocyte cell line. Inhibition of autophagy by chloroquine in the EBfaV-GFP which was activated lytic phase markedly enhanced the cell death. From this, it was considered that autophagy has a function of protecting cells from cell death due to lytic infection. We examined the expression of BZLF1, BRLF1, and EBNA1 depending on the difference in autophagy activity, however no significant difference was observed. EBV latently infected epithelial cells could not be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスに対するオートファジー反応が明らかになりつつあるが、ウイルスの種類によって、オートファジーが抗感染効果を示す場合と、ウイルス複製に利用される場合があることが分かってきた。EBVもオートファジーを亢進することが示唆されているが、EBVの感染によるオートファジーは、最終的にEBVを排除するのか、それともEBVに利用されるのかはまだ明らかになっていない。本研究は、EBVによるウイルス性発癌である上咽頭癌において、感染から発癌の過程でオートファジーが果たす役割を明らかにし、新規治療法開発の礎を構築することに寄与する可能性がある。