A role of periostin in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (30796199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペリオスチン / アイソフォーム / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 難治性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the expression of periostin and its isoforms in refractory cases of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) to elucidate the refractory mechanism of ECRS.
The expression of isoforms was investigated using total RNA extracted from polyp tissue of ECRS. In the nasal polyp tissue, isoform 5 had the highest expression level in all cases. The isoform expression pattern is different from that of NHLF cells, and it is considered that there is tissue specificity in nasal polyps. This suggests that isoform 5 may be involved in the formation of nasal polyps, rather than the mechanism of refractory sinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、手術前後のペリオスチンの変化を見ることで、バイオマーカーとしての有用性が向上することが示唆され、鼻副鼻腔由来のペリオスチンを特異性が高く測定できることが重要であると考えられた。慢性副鼻腔炎鼻茸におけるペリオスチンアイソフォームは、副鼻腔炎の重症度にかかわらず、全症例でisoform 5が最も強く発現しており、鼻副鼻腔組織での組織特異性があると考えられる。血清中のペリオスチンisoform 5を測定することで、より有用性の高い好酸球性副鼻腔炎のバイオマーカーとして使用できる可能性が考えられる。