Project/Area Number |
18K16881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Ogi Kazuhiro 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (80464056)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ORMDL3 / B細胞 / オートファジー / 小胞体ストレス / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 肥満細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was no significant difference in nuclear factor of activated T-cells (NFAT) activation and Mitogen-activated Protein Kinase (MAPK) phosphorylation via B cell receptor between vector-transfected and orosomucoid-like 3 (ORMDL3)-overexpressing cells. In addition, activation of unfolded protein response (UPR) was not affected in ORMDL3-overexpressing cells after thapsigargin (TG) treatment. Although the viability of vector-transfected cells did not significantly differ from that of ORMDL3-overexpressing cells after TG treatment, chloroquine reduced the viability of ORMDL3-overexpressing cells. These results suggest that ORMDL3 has an important role in the regulation of autophagy-related apoptosis, although it does not have significant role in the extracellular calcium mobilization and UPR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果からはORMDL3が関与するオートファジーの調節によりB細胞の生理的な機能に影響を与えることなく、B細胞の分化生存が制御される可能性があると考えられた。アレルギー性鼻炎発症に関わるORMDL3がB細胞に与える影響を解析することにより、新たな治療法の開発のきっかけとなる可能性が示唆された。既存の抗ヒスタミン薬による肥満細胞のアウトプットの抑制を中心とした治療では治療効果が不十分である患者も多く、オートファジー機能をターゲットとしたこれまでとは異なる方面からの治療への選択肢を社会に示すことができたと考えられる。