Project/Area Number |
18K16888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hidenori 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00804379)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Liquid biopsy / Oropharyngeal cancer / cfDNA / Human papillomavirus / Head and Neck cancer / HPV / Head and neck cancer / 中咽頭癌 / human papillomavirus / cell free DNA / digital PCR / liquid biopsy / oropharyngeal cancer / head and neck cancer / 個別化治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PET-CT and ctHPVDNA were compared in 35 cases in the response evaluation after radiotherapy. Although the negative predictive values were comparable, ctHPVDNA was found to have a superior positive predictive value. Analysis of ctHPVDNA kinetics during radiotherapy in 22 cases revealed that the clearance pattern of ctHPVDNA could be classified into rapid and slow types. Furthermore, all cases with residual diseases were of the slow type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ctHPVDNA検査はPET-CTと同等の診断精度を有する可能性が示唆された。本検査は少量の採血から検査できることで低侵襲な検査法として期待される。また、放射線治療中のctHPVDNAのクリアランスパターンを解析することで、より適切な線量の放射線治療を行える可能性がある。これはctHPVDNAが精密医療や低侵襲治療における重要なバイオマーカーとなる可能性を示唆している。