Project/Area Number |
18K16889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 嚥下 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 自家脂肪移植 / 組織切片作成 / 声帯注入 / 反回神経麻痺 / 声帯麻痺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We must use small needle for vocal fold injection. In current study, we confirmed that fat graft did not through small needle. We abandoned fat injection in rat vocal fold and changed the target organ to tongue. We injected fat or fat plus ADSC to rat tongue and confirmed exist of fat graft at a day and seven days later. At day 7, graft survival amount is bigger without ADSC. Further study is needed for confirm this result because scaffold fat was decreased the amount and quality in ADSC group due to isolating ADSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発声や嚥下を行う臓器は咽喉頭の空間を狭くして圧をエネルギーに変換する働きがある。手術などで臓器が欠損すると空間を狭くするための体積が確保できず発声・嚥下機能の障害が起こる。欠損臓器の体積を補充するために自家脂肪移植は安全かつ新たな機能障害を起こさない点で有利である。 本研究は舌に自家脂肪を移植する新しい試みとなった。移植した脂肪組織は生着しなければ数日で壊死、吸収されるが、結果は7日後にも細胞膜を維持した脂肪細胞が塊となって体積を維持していることが確認できた。脂肪由来再生細胞による残存率の上乗せ効果を確認するには追加研究を要する。