Project/Area Number |
18K16891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IL-22 / 好酸球 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / IL-22受容体 / アスピリン不耐症 / アスピリン喘息 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eosinophilic rhinosinusitis is refractory. Many cytokines form complicated networks and associated with clinical condition.IL -22 is cytokine which came to attract attention relatively recently, but the details are still unknown about what kind of role IL -22 has in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic rhinosinusitis. We focused on the role of IL-22 in eosinophilic rhinosinusitis. We examined in particular how IL -22 act in patients with sinusitis with aspirin intolerance. As a result, IL -22 inhibited eosinophilic inflammation, but it was found that IL-22 receptor expression decreased in the patients of the aspirin intolerance. Our result indicate that the decrease of IL-22 receptor attenuates anti-inflammatory effect of IL -22.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、難治性の副鼻腔炎であり手術やステロイド薬の投与を中心とした治療法では十分な制御が出来ない場合もあり、病態の解明と治療法の開発が求められている。今回の研究成果は、IL-22が好酸球性副鼻腔炎において制御的な役割を持つ一方で、その受容体の発現が低下することでIL-22の制御作用が低下し、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の増悪へとつながる可能性を示唆している。 この研究結果は、IL-22をターゲットとした好酸球性副鼻腔炎の治療の可能性について示唆するものとなる。今後、IL-22の受容体発現のメカニズムの解明を進めることで、新たな治療法へとつながることが期待される。