Establishment of ctDNA monitoring system in HNSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Ryunosuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90529885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsctDNA / リキッドバイオプシー / 頭頸部癌 / liquid biopsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation analysis of tumor and normal (PBMC) DNAs of 26 patients with HNSCC was performed using a custom SCC panel. The identified individualized mutated genes were defined as ctDNA candidates. We performed frequent ctDNA monitoring via digital PCR (dPCR). TP53 was the most frequently mutated gene and was detected in 14 of 24 cases (62.5%), wherein 2 cases were excluded owing to the absence of tumor-specific mutations in the SCC panel. Six cases were excluded because of undesignable and unusable primer-probes for dPCR. Longitudinal ctDNA was monitored in a total of 18 cases. In 7 cases, ctDNA tested positive again or did not tested negative, and all 7 cases relapsed after initial treatment. In 11 cases, after initial treatment, ctDNA remained negative and patients were alive without recurrence. Patients who remained negative for ctDNA during follow-up after initial treatment (n = 11) had a significantly better prognosis than those who reverted to ctDNA positivity (n = 7; P < 0.0001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌には既存の腫瘍マーカーの測定についても有用性が確立されておらず、新規のバイオマーカーの同定が期待されている。ctDNAはバイオマーカーとしての利用が期待されているが、頭頸部癌は変異スペクトラムが広く、特定の単一ctDNAをバイオマーカーとして使用することはできない。本手法によるctDNAモニタリングは頭頸部癌の臨床経過を鋭敏で反映していることがわかった。また、治療後に検出されるctDNAは再発や予後に寄与していることも判明した。今後、変異遺伝子のprimer-probeのライブラリの作成をすすめることでより簡易に安価でctDNAを臨床的バイオマーカーとして利用できる可能性がある。