Mechanism of laryngeal papilloma formation by HPV: an approach from growth control and immune evasion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Taro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords喉頭乳頭腫 / HPV-6 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / HPV / in situ hybridization / 抗体作製 / laryngeal papillomatosis / 声帯 / HPV-11 / 成長因子 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPV-6 has nine genes. In HPV-6-infected laryngeal papilloma, E4, E5a and E5b accounted for 96% of the total viral gene expression. Interestingly, these three genes were synchronizedly expressed in the same cells of laryngeal papillomas. Since the E4 gene was the most expressed, we produced an anti-HPV-6E4 antibody and proved that the E4 protein is the major expressed in papillomas. These results suggest that E4, E5a and E5b play an important role in the formation and maintenance of laryngeal papillomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで喉頭乳頭腫においてHPV全遺伝子の発現および発現部位など詳細に調べられていなかった。本研究は、全遺伝子の発現プロファイルと発現部位を明らかにしたことより、喉頭乳頭腫におけるウイルスの動態の全体像を明らかにした。特に、E4、E5aおよびE5bが乳頭腫形成に重要な働きをしていることが示唆された。HPV-6 E4についてはこれまで抗体がなかったが、今回我々が世界で初めてモノクローナル抗体の作製にも成功した。今後、これらの成果をもとに治療法などの開発をして、臨床に還元していきたい。