The expression levels of Lysophosphatidiptors acid receptors in patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matayoshi Sen  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (60448587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリゾフォスファチジン酸 / LPA / 頭頸部癌 / 上咽頭癌 / LPA5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a bioactive lipid having various functions in the human body, and it is known that LPA stimulation to cancer cells acts to enhance cell proliferation ability and migration ability. LPA receptors are known to have six subtypes of LPA1-6. There are many unclear points about the difference in distribution and expression level in head and neck cancer. In addition, compared to the classically known LPA1-3, the genetic genealogy of LPA4-6 newly discovered after 2000 is said to be different, and there are many unclear points about its action. We investigated the mRNA expression levels of LPA receptors(LPA1-6) in patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma. It was suggested that the LPA1 / LPA5 ratio may be high in radiation-resistant cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで頭頸部癌におけるLPAに関する研究は少なく、上咽頭癌についての報告はほとんどない。各種頭頸部癌に対してLPA受容体の発現分布や発現様式について調べることは予後予測因子の発見や創薬のターゲットとなり得る。