Novel Therapeutic Strategies for Birch Pollinosis by Targeting Functional Lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keisuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50738515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシラカバ花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 濾胞ヘルパー T (Tfh) 細胞 / 制御性 B 細胞 / Tfh2 シフト / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / 機能性リンパ球 / 濾胞ヘルパー T細胞 / Tfh細胞 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 制御性B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that Tfh2 cells are increased in patients with birch pollinosis compared to healthy controls, and that allergen immunotherapy (AIT) corrects the Tfh2 shift in the peripheral blood of patients and increases regulatory lymphocytes, the brake of the immune response. Observations of long-term AIT patients revealed that correction of Tfh2 shift in patients' peripheral blood is clearly observed at 12 months, that continuous allergen immunotherapy increases regulatory T cells, the brake of immune response, and that regulatory B cells may regulate antigen-specific IgE production. The results of the study revealed that the regulatory B cells may regulate the production of antigen-specific IgE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シラカバ花粉症の病態において Tfh2 細胞や制御性リンパ球がどのようにシラカバ特異的 IgE 抗体の産生を制御しているかという、本研究課題の目的を達成する上で重要な知見が得られた。これらの結果は、シラカバ花粉症の病態解明と新規診断・治療法の開発に向けて重要な知見と考えられる。