Relationship between genetic analysis and language development in children with congenital hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2020-2022)
Yokohama City University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Naoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40567541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 先天性難聴 / 言語発達 / 遺伝学的検査 / 難聴 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the causative mutations and evaluated language development in children with congenital sensorineural hearing loss. In most cases, as they moved up through the grades, the scores on the language development tests were increased. Some cases in the third grade and above showed the result above the average for the children with normal hearing. It was thought that the language development in children with congenital hearing loss was affected not only by the difference of causative genes, but also by the deafness period and social background.
The importance of early diagnosis of hearing loss and appropriate hearing aid was recognized for language development in children with hearing loss. The genetic test is need for early diagnosis of hearing loss and selection of appropriate treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚器障害戦略研究で提唱された ALADJINによる言語発達検査を行うことにより、遺伝性難聴症例の言語発達の結果が導きだされたことにより、難聴に対する遺伝学的検査およびALADJINの有用性が検討でき、さらには新生児聴覚スクリーニング後の早期からの補聴器装用やリハビリの介入などを進める基準作成へつながることが期待できる。