Stem Cell Therapy Targeting Cochlear Gap Junction in Non-Syndromic Deafness DFN3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Kidokoro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60514487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子難聴 / 幹細胞ホーミング機構 / 蝸牛ギャップ結合 / 遺伝性難聴 / ギャップ結合 / 蝸牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brn4 is a transcription factor involved in the differentiation of neurons and cochlear cells and is known to be the causative gene of X-linked deafness type 3 (DFN3), the most common form of X-linked nonsyndromic deafness, although the mechanism of this disease remains largely unknown. The principal investigator has discovered that Brn4-deficient mice and CX26(GJB2) mutant mice, the most common type of congenital deafness, share a common molecular pathogenesis called "gap junction complex disruption". This discovery is expected to lead to the development of therapies targeting gap junction complexes for this disease as well. In this study, we identified that the initial cellular degeneration is in cochlear fibrocyte that form gap junction complexes, determined the optimal conditions for bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell transplantation into the inner ear of mice using cochlear fibrocyte and their gap junctions, and developed a inner ear cell therapy for hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性高度難聴の約半数は遺伝子の関与があるといわれている。原因となる遺伝子産物の1つであるBrn4はニューロンや、蝸牛細胞の分化に関わる転写因子でありX染色体性の非症候性難聴では最多の疾患であるX-linked deafness type3(DFN3)の原因遺伝子として知られているが、その機序は未だ不明であり、その解明が求められている、本研究ではその解明および幹細胞ホーミング機構と呼ばれる分子機構の活性化の解析を行うことで内耳の標的組織への侵入能力の高い細胞、内耳誘導性の間葉系幹細胞の探索を行っており、将来的に新たな治療技術の可能性が示すことができ、学術的および社会的意義は極めて高い。