In vitro studies on the action mechanism of grafted nasal mucosal cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kasai Yoshiyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60813889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞シート / 中耳再生治療 / ミオシン / ROCKインヒビター / カルシウムイオン / 作用機序の解明 / in vitro実験 / 再生医療 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we succeeded to regenerating middle ear using cultured autologous nasal mucosal cell sheet. The cell sheet is fabricated two steps, explant culture and cell sheet culture. Although keratinocyte culture medium (KCM) which Green H, et al. developed was used, the number of cell sheet and its quality were unstable. In this study, we added Rho-associated kinase inhibitor (ROCKi) and Ca2+ to KCM, and examined the effect for both explant culture and cell sheet culture. In explant culture, we observed that ROCK inhibitor and Ca2+ significantly promoted for adhesion rate of tissue and epithelial cell expansion as cell expansion step. In cell sheet culture, we reveal the combination also improved cell sheet detachment. Moreover, we performed cell sheet grafting assay in vitro, which demonstrated that the new cell sheet showed three hold expansion like as effective wound healing. We reported these results as original article (Kasai Y, et al. Sci Rep, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔粘膜細胞シートはROCKiとCa2+の組み合わせは、上皮細胞シートの枚数を増加させるとともに、性質も向上させる培養条件を確立することに成功した。さらに、接着後初期の細胞シートは創傷治癒に働く可能性が高まり、作用機序の一部を解明できたと考えられる。ROCKiは生体へ投与された臨床研究もあるため、残留量や安全性を確認すれば、高い創傷治癒効果を持つ細胞シートとして移植にも用いられると考えられる。さらに、高い創傷治癒効果を持つ上皮細胞シートは、中耳再生医療だけでなく、その他のガンや腫瘍切除後の創傷治癒にも高い効果が期待でき、多くの再生医療に応用できると考えている。