Biochemical and behavioral approach against inner ear disorder and development of new therapeutic modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kato Taisei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80787523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内耳性難聴 / 急性感音難聴 / 蝸牛 / Erk / 細胞死 / 音響外傷 / ノックアウトマウス / FRS2 / 転写因子 / 内耳障害 / Erk-2 / Fras2 / 感音難聴 / 内耳 / Erk2 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 聴覚障害 / 耳鳴 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear now that seriously worse hearing impairment occurred in the knockout mouse by powerful sound load when manufacture of the inner ear-specific conditional knockout mouse of Erk2,FRS2 was almost completed, and it analyzed the hearing function.Also, this this inner ear-specific conditional knockout mouse confirmed that there was not the morphologic abnormality particularly.
Also, we confirmed that the expression of downstream AP-1 of the signal of FRS2 increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳特異的Erk1/2およびFRS2コンデイショナルノックアウトマウスの聴覚特性の解析することにより、内耳障害を引き起こす可能性のある分子ネットワークを網羅的に解析、検討することが可能となり、内耳障害の診断と治療、またその進行の独創的な予防法が明らかになると考えられる。