Roles of the tumor immune microenvironment in laryngeal papilloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20569355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喉頭乳頭腫 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 細胞性免疫 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 免疫チェックポイント関連分子 / 喉頭乳頭腫細 / 腫瘍局所微小環境 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫環境 / 免疫チェックポイント分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) regulates tumor regression and progression. This research aimed to investigate the relationship between the TIME and recurrence of laryngeal papilloma. Immunohistochemistry for surgically resected papilloma specimens was performed for CD8 (cytotoxic T lymphocyte marker), PD-1 and PD-L1 (immune checkpoints-related molecules), and Foxp3 (regulatory T lymphocyte marker). The staining results shows that the numbers of intratumoral CD8+ and Foxp3+ cells as well as subepithelial CD8+, Foxp3+, and PD-1+ cells in patients with recurrence were significantly lower than those in patients without recurrence, statistically. This study reveals that the TIME of laryngeal papilloma differs between groups with and without recurrence. This difference may contribute to the mechanism of papilloma development and recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再発性の喉頭乳頭腫症に対しては、現在の主治療である手術のみでは再発を制御することが難しいため、薬物等での補助療法を確立することが求められている。本研究は喉頭乳頭腫における局所の腫瘍免疫について明らかにしたものであり、喉頭乳頭腫症に対する新たな治療法の開発に寄与しうる知見である。本研究で得られた結果をもとに、今後は乳頭腫に対する局所免疫に着目した治療法の開発につなげていくことが望まれる。