Mechanisms of stereocilia formation defined by myosin vi isoform highly expressed in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yuta  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (10615636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難聴 / ミオシン6 / アイソフォーム / モデルマウス / 内耳有毛細胞 / 不動毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myo6-miExon KO mice exhibit deafness caused by the impairment of outer hair cells. Particularly, we have revealed that Myo6-miExon KO mice showed misorientation of kinocilia in the early developmental stage of stereocilia. Moreover, we found that an abnormal localization of planar cell polarity marker on the apical surface of outer hair cells. These results suggested that Myo6-miExon is involved in the formation of stereocilia in outer hair cells and play an important role in regulation of hair bundle polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、選択的スプライシングにより産生されるMYO6アイソフォームの機能が多様化し、不動毛形態形成に複雑に関与することをモデルマウスの解析を通じて明らかにしたものである。加えて、交配実験により作製したアレルホモ、アレルヘテロおよびコンパウンドヘテロの聴力レベルの比較によりMYO6アイソフォームの発現不均衡が聴力レベルを変化させる現象が認められ、Myo6変異によって生じる新たな難聴発症メカニズムを提唱できる可能性が推察された。