Cytoprotective effect of RPE-derived PlGF to the chorioretinal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryo  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (60399847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胎盤成長因子 / VEGFファミリー / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞保護 / 眼細胞生物学 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placental growth factor (PlGF) belongs to vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) family proteins which participate in angiogenesis and vasculogenesis. In late years, the cytoprotective role of VEGF family molecules is recognized but the physiological role of PlGF was still unknown. In this study, the physiological role of PlGF in the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) which is important for the homeostasis of retinal tissue was investigated, and it was demonstrated that PlGF protects VEGFR2 protein from proteasomal degradation through GSK3 inactivation. The current data indicate that PlGF protects RPE cells via stabilization of VEGFA/VEGFR-2 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PlGFはVEGFとともに糖尿病網膜症や滲出型加齢黄斑変性の病態形成に関わることが知られている。糖尿病網膜症と加齢黄斑変性は我が国の主要な失明原因であり、VEGFファミリー分子を阻害するVEGF 阻害剤の臨床導入はその治療成績を大きく改善した。一方、VEGFファミリーが持つ組織保護作用についての認識が近年高まっており、その長期阻害が後眼部組織に与える影響に関する検討は臨床的にも重要な課題である。本研究により、RPEから分泌されるPlGFがVEGF受容体-2の安定化を介してRPE細胞を保護することが明らかになった。