Development of low-concentration injectable hydrogel for sustained release of anti-VEGF drugs in the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Sujin  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10757892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 硝子体注射 / 抗VEGF薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / ハイドロゲル / 徐放 / DDS / 抗VEGF抗体 / 徐放性薬剤 / インジェクタブルゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sustained release of anti-VEGF drugs dispersed in 1.5%, 5%, and 10% low-concentration hydrogels was evaluated in two ways. In both evaluation methods, the sustained release was more gradual with 5% and 10% gels compared to 1.5% gels, indicating a sustained release effect. On the other hand, in some experiments, not all drugs were released and remained in the gel. The binding of the anti-VEGF drug (bevacizumab) to the hydrogel was investigated, and the possibility of binding to the maleimide group of the gel was suggested, which could be the cause of the drug remaining in the gel.
We decided to continue the study to confirm the reproducibility of the experimental results before moving on to nonclinical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性黄斑変性は,成人の中途失明原因の主要疾患で,抗VEGF薬の眼内注射が行われている. しかしその薬効持続期間は約1ヶ月であり反復投与が必要であるため,侵襲性・経済的負担が問題となっている. 抗VEGF薬眼内徐放システムとして、ハイドロゲルに薬剤を分散させ眼内で徐放させる方法が広く研究されているが,臨床応用に至っていない.本研究では眼内に注入可能な低濃度ハイドロゲルを用いることで,抗VEGF薬の徐放が可能であることが示唆された。今後、徐放効果の再現性を確認し、適切な徐放性能を達成できれば,眼内薬剤徐放プラットフォーム有望の候補となりうる.