Establishment of optimized therapy for disease-specific genes of intraocular malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taoka Kazuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30529178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼内悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子 / 眼内リンパ腫 / BTK阻害剤 / MYD88
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a cancer adjuvant diagnostic method using ctDNA in intraocular fluid of intraocular malignant lymphomas. We identified the causative genes of intraocular malignant lymphoma, and 94% (46/49 cases) of intraocular malignant lymphomas were covered by four main specific genes (MYD88, CD79B, X, Y). Although intraocular lymphoma specimens are very small samples, the method of simultaneous pre-amplification of four specific genes in the valve (patent pending) of minute ctDNA made it possible to detect four disease-specific genes (MYD88, CD79B, X, and Y). CD79B is particularly important for the treatment of intraocular lymphoma due to its high risk of central recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼内悪性リンパ腫は、診断の困難さや、治療の標準化もいまだできていない難治性希少疾患である。研究代表者は、眼内悪性リンパ腫の疾患特異的遺伝子の解析を行い、同定した。さらに、予後不良遺伝子を特定した。また、疾患特異的遺伝子を標的とした医師主導試験を現在、開始している。今後、このような希少疾患においても、診断の標準化、治療薬の開発、治療法の標準化に尽力していきたい。