| Project/Area Number |
18K16920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Igarashi-Yokoi Tae 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(キャリアアップ) (00771502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 新規眼底画像解析法 / 病的近視 / 眼球形態解析 / 後部ぶどう腫 / 眼球構造変化解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In eyes with pathologic myopia, the morphology of the eye shape changes over a long period of time. With the current technique, it is not possible to compare and analyze fundus photography of the same eye taken at different times. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of eye-shape deformation on the internal structure of the eye by developing a new image analysis technique for converting eye shape information obtained by 3D MRI into a two-dimensional image and projecting it on a fundus photograph. We have statistically analyzed the clinical effects of eye-shape deformation on the internal structure of the eye using the new fundus image analysis technology developed and patented by 2016. Since the above-mentioned analysis software can be applied not only to pathologic myopia but also to all types of eyes, it is considered to be widely applied to follow-up observation of all-eye diseases or comparative analysis of eye examination results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発された解析ソフトは病的近視眼のみならず、すべての眼において応用可能であるため、全眼疾患の経過観察、もしくは眼検診結果の比較解析などに、広範に応用されると考えられる。また、眼底画像の比較解析結果から、病的近視眼では長期経過により眼球形態が大きく変化し、これにより視神経乳頭形態もまた、大きく変化することが、明確に示された。これらの知見は視神経乳頭への機械的負荷から失明に至ると考えられる、緑内障や強度近視眼に合併する緑内障と類似した失明に至る病態である近視性視神経症の病態解明の一助となり得る。