treatment strategy by genotype of the patient with PCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kikushima Wataru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 学部内講師 (60791423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / 光線力学的療法 / AMD感受性遺伝子 / ARMS2A69S / 加齢黄斑変性感受性遺伝子 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 感受性遺伝子 / アフリベルセプト / 抗血管新生薬 / 再発因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is multifactorial disorder including genetic, environmental or structual factor of the patients. Polypoidal choroidal neovasculopathy (PCV) is dominant among Japanese elder population and its high proportion of recurrence is a major concern. We investigated the difference of the proportion of recurrence between the PCV patients with different genotypes of AMD susceptibility gene. As a result, the patients with risk allele of ARMS2A69S gene showed high recurrence rate during long term follow up period after the initial therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果は、PCVに対する抗血管新生薬併用光線力学的療法後の長期経過においても、ARMS2A69S遺伝子型の違いによって再発率が異なることを明らかにするものである。PCV治療における治療戦略の本質は、いかに再発を抑制し、良好な視力を維持できるかということに尽きる。その点において、本研究の成果は治療開始前に本遺伝子の遺伝子型を測定し、治療戦略を決定する個別化医療の実現に資するものであると考えられる。