Multidimensional Analysis of Retinal Morphological Abnormalities in Pediatric Retinal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nonobe Norie  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40732649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / OCT Angiography / OCT angiography / OCTアンギオグラフィー / コーツ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundus OCT images were continuously acquired and analyzed for ages 0 to 20 years with vitreoretinal disease. Using OCT Angiography, wide-angle images could be acquired. The new system can acquire images of up to 23 x 20 mm, instead of the previous 12 mm square imaging area. By capturing a wide area at once in a short time, constant vascular images can be obtained even in children who have difficulty concentrating continuously. It provided more detailed vascular evaluation than invasive fluorescein angiography. Especially in retinopathy of prematurity, it was possible to detect early proliferative lesions that are difficult to detect by ophthalmoscopy. In addition, the same area of the peripheral retina was continuously analyzed for vascular morphology to assess activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未熟児網膜症では検眼鏡による眼底評価がまぶしく、診察に伴う全身状態の悪化が問題であるが、検査に羞明を伴わないOCTで継続的な疾患活動性の評価が可能になれば児の負担が軽減する。また、早産児の眼底診察には熟練を要するが、OCTは未熟児網膜症を専門としない眼科医にも扱いやすく客観的な評価が可能となるため、今後の撮影体位の工夫などでさらに効率的で児への負担の少ない眼底スクリーニングが可能となる。さらなる撮影の簡便化が必要であると思われるが、初期より検査時間の短縮、撮影範囲の拡大に成功し、今後の臨床応用に向けた基礎的な情報を得ることができた。