The development of the novel treatmemt using recombinant high-density lipoprotein (HDL) for the light-threatening diseases of the posterior segment of the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suda Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70779157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords後眼部疾患 / 緑内障 / 網膜色素変性 / 高比重リポタンパク / 神経保護治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 網膜神経保護療法 / 点眼治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the novel drug delivery system using mutated forms of recombinant high-density lipoprotein (HDL) for the light-threatening diseases of the posterior section of the eye. For the achievement of neuroprotective therapy of glaucoma or retinitis pigmentosa, we incorporated valosin-containing protein (VCP) modulators, named by KUS, into recombinant HDL. As a result, we succeeded in preparation of a recombinant HDL mutant loaded with KUS. We also confirmed the delivery of the complex to the posterior segment of the eyes in experimental model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我が国の主要な失明原因は緑内障や網膜色素変性など後眼部に存在する網膜が障害される疾患である。緑内障には眼圧下降による予防治療が行われているが、病変の首座である網膜神経線維細胞や視神経に対する治療法は実現していない。網膜色素変性に至っては有効な治療法が確立されていない。これらの疾患に対する網膜神経保護療法の一つの選択肢として、近年VCP蛋白のATPase活性を調整するKUS剤を投与することで神経細胞を保護できることが明らかになってきた。現在、硝子体内の注射剤として医師主導治験を実施中であるが、失明の主原因となる上記疾患に対しては、長期投与が必要となるため、薬剤の点眼化が切望されている。