The role of YAP/TAZ in chroidal vascular structure and choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Wataru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30707120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsYAP/TAZ / pYAP / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 脈絡膜 / 脈絡膜血管内皮細胞 / ベルテポルフィン / YAP / 実験的脈絡膜血管新生 / 脈絡膜血管形態 / YAPTAZ / 血管新生 / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the role of the Hippo pathway effector YAP / TAZ in choroidal angiogenesis (CNV). In an experiment to see the effect of the YAP inhibitor, verteporfin (VP), using a laser-induced CNV model, the CNV volume was significantly smaller in VP treatment than in control. Thus, it was suggested that VP might suppress CNV progression by YAP inhibitory action. We also investigated the effect of VP on YAP in choroidal blood vessels using human choroidal vascular endothelial cells and found that as the VP concentration increased, the intranuclear transition of pYAP was suppressed. The above suggests that YAP may play an important role in choroidal blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、加齢黄斑変性(AMD)の一亜型であるポリープ状脈絡膜血管症(PCV)の治療において、YAP阻害作用を持つベルテポルフィンを用いた光線力学療法の有効性が臨床的に注目されている。本研究では、AMDの病態の首座である脈絡膜血管においてYAPが重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆された。本研究の結果が、今後、YAPを介するHippo経路をターゲットにしたAMD及びPCV治療の臨床応用につながる可能性が期待される。