Pathophysiology of serous retinal detachment in central serous chorioretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miki Akiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10726988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / 網膜 / 細胞間接着 / 眼細胞生物学 / 網膜色素上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) is a disease that causes serous retinal detachment in the macula due to abnormal intercellular adhesion of retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells, resulting in vision loss. In this study, we focused on the Hippo pathway as a signal involved in intercellular adhesion and YAP as a Hippo pathway molecule involved in RPE cell survival. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between tight junction and YAP in RPE; YAP was expressed in mouse choroidal vessels and RPE; studies using ARPE cells showed that the localization of YAP changed with the formation of tight junctions, and inhibition of YAP tight junction function was impaired. These results suggest that YAP may play an important role in RPE tight junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CSCの分子メカニズムは不明である。CSCではRPEのタイトジャンクションが低下するが、本研究では、RPEのタイトジャンクションとHippo経路のYAPが関係することが示された。CSCの治療は光線力学療法(保険適応外使用)が広く行われているが、光線力学療法で用いるベルテポルフィンにより核内移行したYAPが阻害されることが知られている。CSCにおいて光線力学療法が奏功する理由は現時点で不明であるが、YAPがCSCのタイトジャンクションに関連していることがその理由の一つである可能性がある。今後さらにHippo経路とRPEの関係について検討することでCSCの病態背景が明らかになる可能性がある。