Involvement of circulating fibrocyte in wound healing after glaucoma filtration surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sachi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80632661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 緑内障濾過手術 / 創傷治癒 / fibrocyte / Fibrocyte / 濾過手術 / MCP-1 / 生体イメージング / 炎症反応 / トラベクレクトミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The postoperative outcome of glaucoma filtration surgery is strongly influenced by the wound healing process that occurs in the surgically created filtration pathway. In this study, we first showed that peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), including fibrocytes, are involved in local wound healing. Furthermore, we indicated that MCP-1, which we have previously shown to be a risk factor in glaucoma filtration surgery, is involved in the migration of PBMCs to surgical site. These results suggested that PBMCs are involved in refractory glaucoma cases in which antifibrosis suppression at the wound site is not effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障手術の代表である濾過手術の術後成績は、手術で作成した濾過経路をいかに長期間維持できるかに依る。創部の線維化を抑制するために、線維芽細胞増殖抑制作用のあるマイトマイシンCを手術中に創部に塗布することで術後成績は飛躍的に向上したが、それでもなお過剰な線維化を生じる難治緑内障症例は存在する。本研究において我々が見出した、末梢血循環細胞が局所の線維化に関わるという知見は、マイトマイシンの影響を受けない線維化のメカニズムの存在を示唆し、新しい創傷治癒機序の解明の機会となることが期待される。