Establishment of a new therapeutic strategy based on the relationship between choroidal neovascular maturation and nerve terminal calcium channel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwanishi Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40784319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脈絡膜血管新生 / 滲出型加齢黄斑変性 / 血管成熟化 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / レーザー誘発脈絡膜新生血管 / 神経終末カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mice experimental Argon laser-induced choroidal neovascularization model is an established animal model of human exudative age-related macular degeneration. We aimed to establish a new therapeutic strategy for exudative age-related macular degeneration by promoting the maturation of neovascularization.
Non-invasive observation and evaluation of the same neovascularization over time is ideal for variations in the size of induced choroidal neovascularization on this model. At the same time, it was necessary to overcome the major problem of the onset of irreversible cataracts during fundus examination under mydriasis.
We were able to suppress the onset of irreversible cataracts during the examination by introducing the mouse-specific optical coherence tomography and mouse-specific contact lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滲出型加齢黄斑変性の病態の本体である脈絡膜新生血管に対して臨床的には抗血管内皮増殖因子抗体治療が効果的であるが克服されるべき臨床的な課題は多い。脈絡膜新生血管研究は、その動物モデルである実験的アルゴンレーザー誘発脈絡膜新生血管モデルを用いた研究が活発におこなわれているが、誘発される新生血管はばらつきがあり、同一の新生血管の経時的な検査が理想である。そのためには、散瞳処置後の眼底検査中の不可逆的白内障と非侵襲的な脈絡膜新生血管撮影が必要である。マウス専用光干渉断層計とマウス専用コンタクトレンズの使用で検査中の不可逆的白内障の発症を抑えられた。これらは今後の脈絡膜血管新生研究への貢献が期待される。