Development of a novel corneal transplant immunotolerance therapy using anti-CD80/86 antibody-induced regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Takenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10645667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords角膜移植免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 抗CD80/86抗体 / 拒絶反応 / 制御性T細胞 / 角膜移植 / 移植免疫 / 誘導性制御性T細胞 / 血管新生 / ハイリスク角膜移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a mouse high-risk corneal transplant model that induced neovascularization, investigated the mechanism of immunosuppressive effect of anti-CD80/86 antibody on corneal grafts for developing a new immune tolerance induction therapy in corneal transplantation. The administration of anti-CD80/86 antibody revealed a Th1-dominant immunosuppressive effect. Furthermore, the effect of reducing inflammatory cytokines was clarified from MLR. These may enable novel immunosuppressive therapy with anti-CD80/86 antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜移植後の急性拒絶反応に対して、ステロイドやタクロリムスなどの免疫抑制剤を中心とした治療が行われているが、感染症、自己免疫疾患の合併、再移植などで血管新生を生じたハイリスク症例では未だにその40-90%に高い拒絶反応を伴う。本邦においてはドナー角膜が充足しているとは言えず、移植臓器において長期的に免疫寛容(免疫抑制剤を中止しても移植臓器が十分に機能する状態)が成立することが臨床的に重要である。本研究から抗CD80/86抗体投与により、Th1優位の免疫抑制効果が明らかになった。これらの結果は抗CD80/86抗体を用いた新規免疫抑制療法開発の基盤となる。