Project/Area Number |
18K16938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2021-2022) Tokyo Dental College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アカントアメーバ角膜炎 / アカントアメーバ / 共生菌 / 家兎角膜炎モデル / ステロイド点眼 / 脱シスト化 / 家兎アメーバモデル / アカントアメーバ角膜炎動物モデル / ステロイド / 感染性角膜炎 / PAS染色 / アカントアメーバと共生菌 / 緑膿菌 / マクロファージ / 難治性感染性角膜炎の発症病態解明 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで発症病態が不明とされてきた難治性感染性角膜炎であるアカントアメーバ角膜炎、発症病態に共生菌の存在が必要であること、また菌量によっては角膜炎の起因菌が変化することなど、これまで我々の研究結果によって明らかとなってきた。本研究では感染に伴った角膜内の免疫動態からアカントアメーバ角膜炎の発症病態をより追求する研究デザインとなっており、発症病態解明が今後の臨床において角膜炎に対する予防法、治療法、などへの新たな糸口となると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the relationship between bacteria and Acanthamoeba in the development of keratitis using a rabbit AK model to reveal the pathogenic mechanisms of Acanthamoeba keratitis . Our previous investigations showed that the presence of bacteria may be indispensable and a critical number of bacteria with adequate time for Acanthamoeba&bacteria interaction may be required for the development of AK. In this study, we investigated whether corticosteroid use is a risk factor of AK in vivo, and pathogenic mechanisms of Acanthamoeba in cornea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの臨床研究から、アカントアメーバ角膜炎に対するステロイド投与の可否は多数議論されてきたが、未だ明確な結果が得られていなかった。またステロイド投与がアカントアメーバ角膜炎の増悪因子となりうる場合、病態に直接的に増悪因子として働くのか、またはステロイドの消炎効果から病像をマスクする事で角膜炎の判断が遅れるのか、という事も分かっていなかった。 今回の我々の研究によって、アカントアメーバ角膜炎に対するステロイド投与の影響が証明でき、またステロイドが角膜内のアカントアメーバにどのような影響を及ぼすかが結果として得られる。臨床におけるアカントアメーバ角膜炎に対するステロイド投与の意義が判断できる。