Investigating a neural network and establishing methods of objective evaluation for photophobia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90385360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords羞明 / 他覚的計測 / 明るさ感覚 / ダイナミックレンジ / 心理物理学 / 遮光眼鏡 / 心理物理 / 眼疾患 / 脳内メカニズム / fMRI / 心理物理的計測 / 神経画像法 / 知覚の客観的評価 / ヒト / メラノプシン / 客観的評価 / 心理物理学的手法 / 他覚的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocular disease can cause severe photophobia even with relatively weak light sources. Photophobia, like pain, varies in threshold and intensity depending on the individual's physical and environmental conditions. In this study, we 1) presented the results of an effective psychophysical method to measure the "dynamic range of brightness perception," 2) reported on the degeneration of the visual neural basis using neuroimaging of patients with ocular diseases that can cause photophobia, and 3) reported on a low-luminance device that enabled surgery in a patient with pathological photophobia who was inoperable with normal light intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タブレットPCを用いた明るさ感覚のダイナミックレンジの簡易計測の開発により、羞明を日常的に感じやすい眼疾患患者において、弁別可能な輝度範囲が視覚正常者より狭い傾向にあることが判明した。本研究で得られた結果と更なる研究によって、現在自覚的な感覚に基づいて処方している遮光眼鏡の処方を、客観的なデータに基づいて最適な遮光眼鏡を処方できる可能性がある。また、明るさ感覚のダイナミックレンジの順応速度に対しても知見を得たことから、今後より順応速度に焦点を当てた研究を継続する契機となった。