Project/Area Number |
18K16941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
shiono akira 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20737598)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | jmjd1a / 糖尿病網膜症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the difference of retinal vascular growth under normoxia in JMJD1A-deficient and non-deficient mice. Image J angiogenesis analyzer (Carpentier, 2012) was used to compare the vascular density and vascular total length at postnatal day 5, day 8, and 5 weeks, but there was no significant difference. Next, JMJD1A-deficient and non-deficient mice were exposed to increased oxygen levels cage to make Oxygen-Induced Retinopathy (OIR) model and we quantify neovascularization in the retina. As a result, low neovascularization was observed in JMJD1A-deficient mice than non-deficient mice and there was statistically significant difference. Although there was no significant difference in the vaso-obliteration area, a decrease tendency was observed in the JMJD1A-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、糖尿病網膜症や滲出型加齢黄斑変性を始めとする血管新生、血管透過性亢進を病態とする網脈絡膜疾患に対する治療薬として、VEGF阻害薬が広く使用されている。しかしながら、効果が不十分であったり、短期間しか効果が得られない症例も多く存在する。JMJD1Aはヒストン脱メチル化酵素として知られていたが、近年、腫瘍領域でVEGFとは異なるメカニズムで血管増殖に関与していることが示された。私たちは網膜血管におけるJMJD1Aの機能解析を行い、VEGF阻害薬とは異なるメカニズムからのアプローチにより新規治療法の開発を目指す。