Development and clinical application of quantitative visual evaluation with comprehensive light emitting diode stimulation for patients with severe visual impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Yu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 視覚研究部, 研究員 (50815173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝性網膜疾患 / 視機能評価 / 重度視覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual impairment due to severe retinal diseases is a serious condition with direct negative impact on quality of life. In recent years, the introduction of treatments for severe visual impairment has become a reality; however, there is a lack of validated evaluation methods for determining the indications for intervention and the treatment effects. In this study, the international collaboration led by the National Institute of Sensory Organs (NISO), Tokyo Medical Center, developed a stimulation algorithm using the advanced integrated LED monitor stimulation technology to establish a comprehensive and quantitative assessment system for a group of severely affected patients (defined as four conventional categories; counting fingers, hand motion, light perception, and no light perception) that was difficult to measure quantitatively with conventional vision tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、重度視覚障害患者に対する治療治験は国内外で進行しており、遺伝子治療をはじめとする先鋭的治療において、包括的・定量的評価系の導入が切に迫られている。本研究において、重度視覚障害患者に特化した汎用性の高い包括的視機能評価法が構築された事で、詳細で正確な病状把握が可能となった。開発されたアルゴリズムは国際基準・国際規格で構成される為、今後計画される世界における先鋭的治療の導入・効果判定に対して運用が計画されており、次世代型視機能評価ツールの登場により、絶大なインパクトを与える事が期待される。