Morphological and qualitative evaluation of Schlemm's canal and collector channel using polarization sensitive optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuta  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90759317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / JM-OCT / 偏光 / 緑内障 / シュレム管 / 偏光感受型前眼部光干渉断層計 / 房水流出主経路 / シュレム管・集合管の描出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The latest polarization sensitive anterior optical coherence tomography (PS-OCT) was introduced to our facility and used to measure whole globe human eyes, normal volunteers, and glaucomatous eyes. The sclera site corresponding to the outer wall of Schlemm's canal (called BELL:the band of extracanalicular limbal lamina in the previous report) showed high birefringence and the trabecular meshwork showed low birefringence in the PS-OCT images. In other words, it was proved that the morphological evaluation of the aqueous humor outflow main pathway is possible by using PS-OCT. In addition, birefringence of BELL and trabecular meshwork was higher in glaucomatous eyes than in normal eyes, and it was possible to detect qualitative abnormalities, suggesting that it may be the cause of increased intraocular pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏光感受型前眼部光干渉断層計(偏光OCT)を用いることで、従来詳細な評価ができなかった生体における房水流出主経路(前房水の出口)について、非侵襲的に定量的・質的な評価が可能であると示された。房水流出主経路の障害は緑内障の発症、ひいては失明につながる。このため、偏光OCTを用いて障害部位を特定可能となった場合、安全かつ効率的な緑内障診療が可能になると思われ、社会的な意義は大きい。