Project/Area Number |
18K16945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Rei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00456138)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 機能選択的視野計 / 光干渉断層計 / 網膜内層複合体 / 視野検査 / 前視野緑内障 / 構造障害 / 画像検査 / 眼底三次元画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between retinal sensitivity obtained with a functionally selective visual field perimeter and intraretinal layer thickness in the macula using SD-OCT, and contrasted the results with those of conventional visual field perimeter to explore a visual field-testing method suitable for the detection of early glaucoma. While functionally selective visual field perimeter was more sensitive to initial changes in structure (i.e., changes in GCC thickness using OCT) than conventional visual field perimeter, it was hypothesized that conventional visual field perimeter would be more sensitive than function-selective visual field testers to initial changes in function (i.e., visual field changes using HFA30-2). The present study was cross-sectional, and it was considered necessary to validate a visual field testing method that is useful not only for detecting glaucoma but also for detecting the onset of glaucomatous visual field damage through longer-term follow-up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視神経や網膜に緑内障性変化がありながらも、視野には異常を認めない状態と定義されている前視野緑内障について検討を行った。すでに視野異常が出ている側についての感度・特異度の検討では従来の視野計のほうが機能選択的視野計よりも鋭敏と考えられ、視野の早期異常は、機能選択的視野計を用いなくても従来の視野計で十分にとらえることができると考えられた。緑内障は機能と構造の変化が同時に進行する疾患であり、その病期に応じて視野検査を使い分けていくことが、緑内障の早期発見、そして早期治療へとつながることが示唆された。