Mechanism of intraocular pressure control by mechanosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura-Yamagishi Reiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80704642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノセンサー / 緑内障 / 眼圧 / ヒト線維柱帯細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 房水 / 線維柱帯細胞 / TRPV4 / Piezo1 / 圧受容体 / 眼圧制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of PIEZO1 and TRPV4 against intraocular pressure (IOP) by human trabecular meshwork cells (HTM). In this study, we revealed that PIEZO1 and TRPV4 were involved in [Ca2+] influx and arachidonic acid and PGE2 production by stretch stimulation, TRPV4 or Piezo1 agonist treatment.
In addition, we measured IOP in TRPV4 KO and wild-type (WT) mice, the IOP of TRPV4 KO mice was higher than that of WT mice. Furthermore, TRPV4 agonist was lowered IOP in WT mice. On the other hand, the outflow facility of TRPV4 KO mice was lowered than that of WT mice. These findings suggest that Piezo1 and TRPV4 may be involved in IOP regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ不明な点が多い眼圧制御メカニズムを解明することは、緑内障により失明してしまう患者を救うために必須である。本研究で着目したメカノセンサーであるTRPV4やPiezo1は圧力、伸展、温度など物理的刺激に対して反応することが知られている。そして眼圧という圧力と緑内障は深く関わることが知られているが、眼圧をどのように制御し、眼圧をどのように感知し機能的変化を及ぼすかについてはよくわかっていない。本研究により、TRPV4やPiezo1が物理的刺激を受けた際、アラキドン酸やPGE2産生を介して、眼圧を下げる方向へ働くことが明らかにされた。このことは、眼圧制御メカニズム解明の大きな一歩なると考えている。