Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategy platform for diabetic eye complications through epigenomic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2018, 2021)
Tokyo Dental College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takehiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40529369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病眼合併症 / エピジェネティック / 糖尿病角膜症 / 糖尿病 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus involves not only the DNA sequence, but also non-genetic factors due to the environment, i.e. epigenetics. We have previously found that epigenetic modulators ameliorate cataracts, one of the diabetic ocular complications. These results indicate that epigenetic abnormalities associated with changes in the ocular tissue environment caused by diabetes mellitus can be corrected by the medications. In this study, we used an animal model of diabetic keratopathy to examine the relationship of epigenetics in ocular tissues other than the crystalline lens. The results suggest that histone deacetylase inhibitors may improve corneal wound healing in galactose-induced hyperglycemic rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増加を辿る糖尿病患者に伴い、合併症に対する治療のニーズも高まり続けている。糖尿病眼合併症である糖尿病網膜症や糖尿病黄斑浮腫、糖尿病白内障、糖尿病角膜症といった疾患において、本研究成果により、それらの病態におけるエピジェネティックなメカニズムを解明することで、これまでにない新たなアプローチから治療に繋がる戦略を提唱できると考えられる。