Project/Area Number |
18K16952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Miwa 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30467245)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 下直筋後転術 / 上斜筋麻痺 / 鼻側移動術 / 滑車神経麻痺 / 上下斜視 / 回旋偏位 / 下斜筋前方鼻側移動術 / 下直筋鼻側移動術 / 外方回旋 / 回旋矯正効果 / 下斜筋切除術 / 斜視手術 / 僚眼下直筋後転術 / 鼻側移動 / 上下偏位 / 斜視 / 下直筋後転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To investigate the factors affecting the surgical effect of vertical deviation in the contralateral inferior rectus muscle (IR) recession in superior oblique palsy (SOP). Results: The effect was significantly greater in the group without nasal transposition (3.7 PD/mm) than in the one with it (2.2 PD/mm, p<0.05) in the acquired cases. Conclusion:We should consider the possibility of weakening of the surgical effect of vertical deviation in inferior rectus muscle recession with nasal transposition in acquired SOP and variation of the surgical effect in congenital superior oblique palsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上斜筋麻痺の手術において、下直筋後転術は斜筋手術に比べ、成人であれば局所麻酔で行えることが多く、術式も斜筋手術に比較し容易である。また、同時に下直筋を鼻側移動させることにより、上下偏位の矯正だけでなく、回旋偏位も矯正できるため有用な術式である。この下直筋後転術においては、鼻側移動する際は、鼻側移動しない場合より上下偏位の矯正効果が少なくなることを念頭に置いて後転量を決める必要があることを本研究で明らかにした。手術回数の減数や患者の満足度の向上に貢献する結果が得られたと考える。