Pathological research to prevent and treat of Leber Hereditary Optic Neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kaori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70792232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーベル遺伝性視神経症 / iPS細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 三次元網膜組織 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①We investigated the most efficient method for isolating retinal ganglion cells from retinal tissue derived from iPS cells of LHON patients. By changing the culture period, the number of retinal ganglion cells recovered was increased, and the isolated cells could be maintained relatively stably.
②The residual amount of retinal ganglion cells after the onset of LHON was examined from clinical findings. The visual field test conditions were changed and analyzed in combination with other test results. Sensitivity remained in the central visual field even in LHON patients, and visual acuity was related to the specific residual visual field region. This result suggests that specific retinal ganglion cells related to visual function remain even after the onset of LHON.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LHONは希少疾患であり詳細な病態も明らかにされていない。しかし少数例ながら自然に視機能が回復する症例があること、またLHONの発症者は10歳代から30歳代の若年者が中心であることから、有効な治療法や、保因者に対する発症予防法の開発は社会的な貢献が大きいものと考える。
また本研究は臨床所見から着想を得て基礎研究を行っていることから、研究成果を臨床に直接還元できるものと考える。上記の点から本研究の社会的意義は大きいものと考える。