Developments of Frictional Coefficient Measuring Unit on Human Ocular Surface and Computational Program to Create Empirical Formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Yuri  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00601478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼科学 / 眼表面摩擦 / 臨床研究 / ドライアイ / 眼表面疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical friction between the upper eye lid and cornea during blinking causes various ocular surface diseases. The aim of this study was to investigate the lubricity of the ocular surface. To accomplish this, we developed an in vivo human ocular surface friction measuring system, and also developed a computational program using a algorithm for the empirical formulas to determine the lubricity. We also measured the frictional coefficient of the surface of the contact lenses with this device to invetigate the effect of the fricrion on the contact lens discomfort (CLD). The frictional coefficient of contact lenses after 2 weeks of wear increased significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼表面の摩擦状態を評価できる方法は現在のところない。今回開発した装置は低侵襲で眼表面の摩擦係数を測定することが可能であり、作成した解析プログラムで眼表面の潤滑状態を評価できた。まだデータの集積や、より安定して測定できるよう測定機の改良が必要であるが、眼表面の摩擦状態を明らかにし、どういうメカニズムで眼表面にストレスを与えて疾患を引き起こしているのか、どういう要因が疾患のリスクになり得るのか解明する一つのツールとなり得る。