Establishing a risk score for glaucoma and its progression and creating a system for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kohta  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80808121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 疫学研究 / 久山町研究 / コホート研究 / リスクスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a multifactorial disease, but the relationship between genetic information and glaucoma, including environmental factors, has not been fully elucidated. The results of a cross-sectional study conducted in 2017-2018 showed that the prevalence of glaucoma in Japan is high, suggesting the involvement of aging. In addition, the proportion of normal tension glaucoma was similar to that previously reported, indicating that normal tension glaucoma accounts for the majority of glaucoma. In addition to ophthalmic factors, systemic factors also play a role, and it is necessary to pay attention to not only ophthalmic but also systemic factors when implementing preventive measures against glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は加齢とともに有病率が高くなることが報告されており、高齢化が進む本邦においては今後さらなる増加が懸念される眼疾患である。本邦では緑内障の前向きコホート研究は行われておらず、世界的に見ても貴重なデータが集積されることは疑いがない。詳細な全身データ、遺伝子情報との相互作用を検討し、緑内障との関連を探索的に調査することは、予防医学的、公衆衛生学的見地からも大変意義がある。さらに、遺伝要因を含めた全身因子の網羅的解析から、種々のリスクに応じた緑内障発症リスクスコアを確立することが可能となる。今後、さらなる高齢化を迎えるにあたり、本研究の意義は大きい。