Project/Area Number |
18K16965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 角膜内皮細胞 / 自家蛍光 / NADH / 角膜移植 / 再生医療 / 角膜内皮 / 細胞機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cultured human corneal endothelial cell sheets prepared in vitro expressed Na/K ATP ase, ZO-1, and Phalloidin and were comparable to human donor corneas. Autofluorescence of NADH/NADPH was captured using culture sheets of different corneal endothelial cell densities (500, 1000, 2000, and 3000 cells/mm2) and luminescence was observed. We planned to use ouabain, which suppresses the pump function of endothelial cells, to measure the decrease in autofluorescence due to the suppression of the pump function, but COVID-19 pandemic caused a significant delay in the study period. The study was not able to determine a difference in the intensity of NADH autofluorescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の移植医療における問題点は、提供者数が少ないことであり、眼科領域においても慢性的なドナー不足に陥っている。ドナー角膜は肉眼による角膜混濁の有無、スペキュラマイクロスコープを用いた角膜内皮細胞密度で評価している。既存の測定方法は内皮機能を直接評価できない。角膜内皮細胞はミトコンドリアが豊富な細胞であり、ミトコンドリア内の電子伝達系でエネルギーを供給されている。ミトコンドリア内のATP活動を観察・評価細胞機能を直接評価できる可能性がある。NADH/NADPHの自家蛍光を利用した機器開発は非侵襲的に機能の直接評価ができるため、移植手術のパラダイムシフトを起こせる可能性がある。