Control of ocular surface diseases focusing on endogenous lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10568207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角膜創傷治癒 / 脂質メディエーター / BLT2 / 12-HHT / 12HHT / BLT2受容体 / レゾルビン / アレルギー性結膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the effects of 12-HHT, an endogenous lipid mediator, on the ocular surface.
BLT2, a receptor for 12-HHT, is expressed in the cornea and conjunctiva, and corneal wound healing is delayed in BLT2 receptor-knockout mice. Also, as a clinical study, we tried to quantify 12-HHT contained in human tear fluid. However, the amount of 12-HHT from normal human tear fluid varied greatly due to the time required for measurement and individual differences, and high-precision quantification was not possible. In the future, we plan to try again to quantify lipids from human tears while improving the quality of lipid quantification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は日常の臨床で遷延性角膜上皮欠損の患者に遭遇する。しかしながら、点眼による治療で改善に乏しいこともあり、治療い難渋するケースがある。我々の研究は角膜上皮の創傷治癒に対する新規治療薬を目標として研究を続けており、今までにあまり注目されていなかった脂質メディエーターが角膜創傷治癒に及ぼす影響を研究している。